Saturday, April 18, 2009

#90sday on Twitter

Jim Sterling (of destructoid.com fame) has declared it 90s day on Twitter.com. So far it's been a really fun thing to read and participate in. So, if you're on Twitter and feeling nostalgic, post memories, you tube links or whatever with the hash tag #90sday

(like this)

AMV - Various - Van Halen - Right Now

Friday, April 17, 2009

Harley Quinn in Arkham Asylum

dang, busy news day.



source: Kotaku

Saki - trailer 2

I have many and varied thoughts on this series. I intend to post about the first episode (or two!) soon. Until then, enjoy this new trailer.

City of Architects

Issue 14 (update) has been released for City of Heroes/Villians which allows players to make their own story arcs. Did anyone do it? Well, yes. Users have created over 20,000 missions. Awesome.
Read more details at Kotaku.

Arcana Heart 2 - Lag video

Yeah, that's pretty bad... :(



Link originally found on Gaia in the official Arcana Heart thread.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Final Fantasy XIII Demo Videos


Last night, some lucky guy in Japan played the FFXIII demo (packaged with the Blu Ray version of Final Fantasy: Advent Children) and was kind enough to stream it for the rest of the world. Last I checked, he played through it at least 4 times. If you were unlucky enough to miss it, it's been posted on youtube. Destructoid has all of them gathered for you here.

Yammering About Comics (pt 3)

Still yammering, but a bit abbreviated, as I have a lot to get through.

Wonder Woman #30
(Rise of the Olympian pt 5)
Diana has had enough of Cheetah's bs and is going to get to Genocide, no matter what. More talk of 'manazons' and Zeus, like the classical version, seems to be a bit of a jerk.
Final Thought: Awesome sauce.

Street Fighter II Turbo #5
Back stories of Cammy & E Honda, continue. Extra insert of C. Viper in the back. Much like Street Fighter Legends, Udon continues their great work. A must for any SF fan.
Final Thought: Love it.

X-Force/ Cable Messiah War parts 1&2
Good art, okay story. It's likely that I'm biased against this one because I'm not a fan of time travel OR Cable. Appearance by a crazed Deadpool lightens things up.
Final Thought: Meh.

The Flash: Rebirth #1
This was loaned to me by a friend. The only Flash I am even remotely familiar is Wally. They gave as much backstory as they could buuut I still have no idea who the villians are in the series. I am sure that if I knew more about the Flash, that I'd likely be peeing my pants.
Final Thought: Need more info.

X-Men Legacy #222
Danger is going batty and Rogue continues on her Danger-induced pilgrimage. Hard to take Shi'ar pirates seriously.
Implications that Rogue's quest was an accident. This irritates me.
Final Thought: Waiting to see how this continues.

Uncanny X-Men #507 (Manifest Destiny)
Manifest Destiny is still going on? Oh. Right. ?_?
Eeeeverybody is getting attacked by something or another. Good battle issue. I sometimes prefer these over a wall of text. A nod to Dark Reign and the Uncanny Annual as well as the return of a huge villian at the end. (no I am not saying who)
Final Thought: 'Snot bad at all, eagerly awaiting Madelyne Pryor & Spiral next issue.

Phew, got done in time for this week's books. I hope to get to the shop more often than I do thus far. :P

on tap: more of the same and probably a smidge of manga.

Monday, April 13, 2009

More Yammering About Comics (opinion)

Street Fighter Legends: Chun Li #2
Ah, the beautiful art of the Udon crew. It still stands strong. Chun Li's origin tale continues with some new characters and a little more characterization of her father. Also starring Sagat (boo) and Dan (yay!) (and a mystery guest at the end – no spoilers!)
Dear Udon crew: You continue to rock. Please proceed.
Final Thought: A great telling of Chun Li's origin, with some really moving scenes.

X-Force #13 (Messiah War 'prequel')
Always solid art and a strong storyline as well. THIS is how you end a book with a serious cliffhanger (which is apparently not addressed in the Messiah War “One Shot”.
Dear Kyle & Yost – Please keep on keepin on. I have high hopes that the Wolfsbane story goes somewhere, because it didn't go into Messiah War and I feel like that's a good thing.
Final Thought: Great book, wish it didn't force the crossover issues on me.

Got through a giant mass of comics last night as well. Will post on those later. :)

Sunday, April 12, 2009